Fuel Injectors & Pumps

Section 4.6 Fuel Sulfur Content

Section 4.6
Fuel Sulfur Content

High sulfur content in fuel, above 0.05 mass percent (500 ppm), is not recommended for DDC engines equipped with EGR. If engines are operated with fuels not meeting the 500 ppm sulfur content limit, the drain intervals must be shortened. This can be determined by oil analysis or by using a drain interval table.‪


Unit Fuel Injectors and Unit Pumps Technician's Guide - 7SE500
Generated on 10-13-2008

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *