Series 60 DDEC V Troubleshooting

Section 17.4 Conduit and Loom

Section 17.4
Conduit and Loom

Conduit must be used to protect the harness wires and wire splices. ‪

NOTICE:

The conduit must not cover any connectors, switches, relays, fuses, or sensors.‪

The following guidelines should be used when designing a harness: ‪

NOTICE:

Wires should be sized and cut to near equal length prior to installing conduit.‪

  • The distance between the back of the connector or other listed devices to the end of the conduit should not exceed:
    • 1.0 in. (25.4 mm) for a single connector/device
    • 3 in. (76.2 mm) for multiple connectors/devices
  • All wire breakouts and conduit ends must be secured in place with conduit outlet rings or tape.

Section 17.4.1
Criteria for Conduit and Loom

Due to the wide variety of operating conditions and environments, it is the responsibility of the OEM to select a conduit that will survive the conditions of the specific applications. Flame retardant convoluted polypropylene conduit or equivalent may be used for most installations. Heat retardant nylon conduit or oil, water, acid, fire, and abrasion resistant non-metallic loom conforming to SAE J562 APR86 Nonmetallic Loom (A) * is also acceptable. The diameter of conduit should be selected based on the number of wires being protected.‪

* If non-metallic loom is used, secure the ends with tightly wrapped nylon straps to prevent unraveling.‪

Conduit should cover the wires without binding and without being excessively large.‪


Series 60 DDEC V Troubleshooting Guide - 6SE570
Generated on 10-13-2008

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *